Privacy policy

Iysha’s Online Privacy Statement

Iysha Inc is committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of your information, and manage it according to Law. The Law regulates the handling of personal information about individuals, including the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

This Online Privacy Statement covers information collected through our online sources. This Online Privacy Statement is not the same as our Service Privacy Policy which describes how Iysha maintains the privacy and confidentiality of information on clients, employees and volunteers. A copy of our Service Privacy Policy is available upon request.

Personal Information

In the collection of personal information Iysha is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Purpose and Use

The primary purpose for collecting information from you is to update you on specific activities of Iysha that may be of interest to you. Your information may be used to:

  • Provide you with information;
  • Process your application to become a host family,
  • Report to government or other funding bodies on how funding is used;
  • Process your donation and provide a receipt;
  • Assess suitability to be a Iysha volunteer; or
  • Respond to your enquiry.

It may also be used for any other purpose for which it was requested and to which you were advised or provided consent. Information may be used for directly related purposes.

Our Website

Generally Iysha only collects personal information from its website where a person chooses to provide that information. If you visit our website to read or download information, Iysha records a range of technical information which does not reveal your identity. This information includes your IP or server address, your general locality and the date and time of your visit to the website. This information is used for statistical and development purposes. No attempt is made to identify you through your browsing other than in exceptional circumstances, such as an investigation into the improper use of the website
.
Some functionality of our website is not run by Iysha and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Facebook, YouTube, MailChimp, Instagram, Linked-In, SurveyMonkey, Twitter, Squarespace, Stripe and Google and may not be subject to the Privacy Act. Iysha is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding their reliability. The Iysha website may contain links to other websites. Iysha is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability of material and information found.

Cookies

Iysha's website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of Iysha's website.

Iysha’s website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Electronic Communication

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet, including via email. You should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via email or via our website. If this is of concern to you then you may use other methods of communication with Iysha, such as post, fax, or phone (although these also have risks associated with them). Iysha only records email addresses when a person sends a message or subscribes to a mailing list. Any personal information provided, including email addresses, will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided.

Direct Marketing

We collect contact details (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time.

If you have subscribed to our newsletters, and later wish to have your details removed from our mailing list, please contact us.

We do not supply our database information to other marketing organisations not acting on our behalf.

Responsibility for Policy
 

If you have any concerns or complaints about a breach of this statement please contact the CEO at penny@iysha.org

This should be done within a reasonable time from when you first become aware of a breach of the Iysha’s Privacy Statement. Please provide specific details of the grievance. If you think there is information that is held by Iysha that is not accurate, you may ask to have it corrected.

We encourage you to check this policy on our website as it may change from time to time. We will post any changes to the policy on this page. If you are not satisfied that your complaint has been adequately handled by Iysha, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).